Patel v. Wyandotte Hosp. and Med. Ctr., Inc.
[…] defendant of a fair opportunity to defend themselves against allegations that their employment
decision was premised on improper considerations.

A preliminary issue of law regarding admissibility of evidence based upon construction
of a statute is subject to de novo review. Waknin v Chamberlain, 467 Mich 329, 332; 653 NW2d
176 (2002). The decision whether to admit the evidence is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.
Chmielewski v Xermac, Inc, 457 Mich 593, 613-614; 580 NW2d 817 (1998).

The physician-patient privilege in MCL 600.2157 provides in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided by law, a person duly authorized to practice
medicine or surgery shall not disclose any information that the person has
acquired in attending a patient in a professional character, if the information was
necessary to enable the person to prescribe for the patient as a physician, or to do
any act for the patient as a surgeon.

In a series of rulings, the trial court held that certain evidence contained in the

investigative reports that had been gleaned from patient records could not be presented to the
jury because admission of such evidence violated the physician-patient privilege. Thus,
Valentine’s report, Dr.