Georgandellis v. Holzer Clinic, Inc. (Full Text)
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 48, 50 74, 87, 90). Georgandellis
alleges that all of these actions, including his termination, occurred because he acted in
-22-
furtherance of the FCA. (Id. ¶ 97). The facts alleged support that Georgandellis was terminated
on account of his protected activity.
Because Georgandellis has alleged facts sufficient to support all the elements of a §
3730(h) claim, the Holzer Clinic’s and HMC’s motions to dismiss the FCA claim are DENIED.
B. Violation of the Ohio Whistleblower Statute
Georgandellis asserts that Defendants violated the Ohio Whistleblower Statute, Ohio
Rev. Code § 4113.52. That statute states, in relevant part:
(A)(1)(a) If an employee becomes aware in the course of the employee’s
employment of a violation of any state or federal statute or any ordinance or
regulation . . . that the employee’s employer has authority to correct, and the
employee reasonably believes that the violation is a criminal offense that is likely
to cause an imminent risk of physical harm to persons or a hazard to public health
or safety . . . , the employee orally shall notify the employee’s supervisor or other
responsible officer of the employee’s employer of the violation and subsequently
shall file with that supervisor or officer a written report that provides sufficient
detail to identify and describe the violation.
(B) Except as otherwise provided in division (C) of this section, no employer
shall take any disciplinary or retaliatory action against an employee for making
any report authorized by division (A)(1) or (2) of this section, or as a result of the
employee’s having made any inquiry or taken any other action to ensure the
accuracy of any information reported under either such division.
Defendants argue that the Individual Defendants are not Georgandellis’s employer, and
therefore cannot be liable under the statute. Georgandellis does not contest this.6 To the extent
that this is a claim against the Individual Defendants, their motion to dismiss this claim is