December 13, 2012
[…] December 6, 2012

Question: We are revisiting our Anesthesia Policy and wanted to know whether there has to be a requirement in the Policy for a pre-anesthesia evaluation, intraoperative report, and postanesthesia evaluation for moderate and minimal sedation?

Answer:

The Medicare Conditions of Participation (“CoPs”), at 42 C.F.R. §482.52(b)(1), require a “pre-anesthesia evaluation completed and documented by an individual qualified to administer anesthesia…[to be] performed within 48 hours prior to surgery or a procedure requiring anesthesia services” (emphasis added).  There are similar requirements for an intraoperative anesthesia record and post-anesthesia evaluation at, respectively, 42 C.F.R. §§482.52(b)(2) & (3).