September 18, 2014
[…] SF_sq_1
The Peer Review Clinic

The Ritz-Carlton, San Francisco
October 23-25, 2014

 See you there!

September 11, 2014

QUESTION:    Our hospital and a neighboring hospital are planning to form a common parent company. Will we have to file anything with the Federal Trade Commission?

ANSWER:    If you are both nonprofit and the new parent is going to qualify as a 501(c)(3) organization, you should be eligible for an exemption from the Hart-Scott-Rodino pre-merger notification requirements.

FTC regulations, at 16 C.F.R. §802.40, state that: “The formation of an entity is exempt from the requirements of the Act if the entity will be not-for-profit within the meaning of sections 501(c)(1)-(4), (6)-(15), (17)-(20) or (d) of the Internal Revenue Code.” However, it would be a good idea to get confirmation of this from the FTC Pre-Merger Notification Office, which will issue informal interpretations.  See http://www.ftc.gov/enforcement/premerger-notification-program/informal-interpretations.