December 4, 2014
[…] November 20, 2014

QUESTION:      We’ve had some debate over who can order therapeutic diets. Can you help explain the rules on this issue?

ANSWER:      Historically, CMS has restricted the ability to order therapeutic diets to “practitioners responsible for the care of the patient.” This generally meant physicians. However, in its Final Rule dated May 12, 2014, CMS changed its position on this matter, and revised 42 C.F.R. §482.28(b)(2) to read “All patient diets, including therapeutic diets, must be ordered by a practitioner responsible for the care of the patient, or by a qualified dietician or qualified nutrition professional as authorized by the medical staff and in accordance with State law governing dieticians and nutrition professionals.” (Emphasis added.)

This change came about largely in recognition of the fact that registered dietitians are trained to order patient diets independently, without requiring the approval or supervision of a physician.