IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS
[…] The General Assembly's choice of the word "solely" demonstrates its belief that a hospital may lawfully "discriminate" between applicants on other bases.

            11.       Here, the St. John Credentialing Policy sets forth standards and procedures based on a person's financial interests or employment relationships, or both, but not on an individual's certification or licensure. Thus, because it makes no distinction based on Plaintiffs' status as doctors of medicine or osteopathy, the Credentialing Policy does not violate R.C. 3701.351.

            12.       The Credentialing Policy applies uniformly to medical doctors, osteopaths, podiatrists, dentists and psychologists regardless of licensure or certification and does not "discriminate against a qualified person solely on the basis of whether that person is certified to practice medicine, osteopathic medicine or podiatry, or licensed to practice dentistry or psychology." The plain language of R.C. 3701.351 cannot form the basis for the relief requested by Plaintiffs.

            13.       Plaintiffs cite Dooley v. Barberton Citizens Hosp.