IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS
[…] 8.         Statutory language is interpreted according to the plain meaning of the words used in the statute. See Cablevision of the Midwest, Inc. v. Gross, 70 Ohio St.3d 541, 544, 639 N.E.2d 1154, 1994-Ohio-505 ("It is the responsibility of courts to enforce the literal language of a statute whenever possible. ...Absent ambiguity, the court must give effect to the plain meaning of a statute even when a court believes that the statute results in an unfavorable outcome.") (internal citation omitted).

            9.         By its own terms, R.C. 3701.351(B) prohibits the governing bodies of a hospital – here the Cuyahoga, Inc. board of trustees – from discriminating against a "qualified" person, certified or licensed as a medical doctor, osteopath, podiatrist, dentist or psychologist "solely on the basis of whether that person is certified to practice medicine, osteopathic medicine, or podiatry, or licensed to practice dentistry or psychology." R.C. 3701. 351(B).

            10.       Section 3701.351(B) goes on to provide that "[s]taff membership or professional privileges shall be acted upon in accordance with standards and procedures established under division (A) of this section." Thus, pursuant to R.C. 3701.351(A), "[t]he governing body of every hospital shall set standards and procedures to be applied by the hospital and its medical staff in considering and acting upon applications for staff membership or professional privileges" without restriction, so long as those standards and procedures do not discriminate against, between or among medical doctors, osteopaths, podiatrists, dentists and/or psychologists "solely on the basis" of their certification or licensure in any of those five enumerated categories.