DOCKET |
[…] subpoena or discovery, or introduced into evidence."
General Laws c. 111, § 205 (b), provides: "Information and
records which are necessary to comply with risk management and
quality assurance programs established by the board of registration
in medicine and which are necessary to the work product of medical
peer review committees, including incident reports required to be
furnished to the board of registration in medicine . . . shall be
deemed to be proceedings, reports or records of a medical peer
review committee for purposes of [G. L. c. 111, § 204] . . . ."
(5) "Medical peer review committee" is defined in G. L. c. 111, §
1, as "a committee of a state or local professional society of
health care providers . . . or of a medical staff of a public
hospital or licensed hospital . . . which committee has as its
function the evaluation or improvement of the quality of health care
rendered by providers of health care services, the determination
whether health care services were performed in compliance with the
applicable standards of care . . . [or] the determination of whether
a health care provider's actions call into question such health care
provider's fitness to provide health care services . . . ."
(6) Section 2.1 of the FMC bylaws provides in full: "Summary
suspension of a practitioner's Medical Staff membership or all or
any portion of a practitioner's clinical privileges, or both, may be
imposed whenever the failure to take such action may result in an