DOCKET |
[…] always the exception to the rule, and the power to deny public
access to judicial records is to be 'strictly construed in favor of
the general principle of publicity.'" Republican Co. v. Appeals
Court, 442 Mass. 218, 223 (2004), quoting Commonwealth v. Blondin,
324 Mass. 564, 571 (1949), cert. denied, 339 U.S. 984 (1950).
(2) 2 Michael D. Skinner and Kenneth Gaspard.
(3) 3 We acknowledge the briefs of amicus curiae filed on behalf
of the Massachusetts Medical Society and the Massachusetts Hospital
Association.
(4) General Laws c. 111, § 204 (a), states in relevant part:
"[T]he proceedings, reports and records of a medical peer review
committee shall be confidential and . . . shall not be subject to
subpoena or discovery, or introduced into evidence."
General Laws c. 111, § 205 (b), provides: "Information and
records which are necessary to comply with risk management and
quality assurance programs established by the board of registration
in medicine and which are necessary to the work product of medical