This slip opinion is subject to revision and may not reflect the final opinion adopted by the Court.
[…] This Court has exclusive appellate jurisdiction over this case. Mo. Const. art. V, sec. 3. The judgment of the circuit court is affirmed.
II. The Statute
Section 188.039 states:
The criminal penalty for violation of section 188.039 is contained in section 188.075, RSMo 2000. That section provides: "Any person who . . . knowingly performs or aids in the performance of any abortion or knowingly fails to perform any action required by sections 188.010 to 188.085 shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor. . . ." Section 188.065, RSMo 2000, provides an additional civil penalty. It provides, in relevant part: "Any practitioner . . . or other health personnel who shall willfully and knowingly do or assist any action made unlawful by sections 188.010 to 188.085 shall be subject to having his license, application for license, or authority to practice . . . in the state of Missouri rejected or revoked . . . ." Sec. 188.065 (emphasis added).
III. Legal Standard
"Statutes are presumed to be constitutional. Accordingly, the burden to prove a statute unconstitutional rests upon the party bringing the challenge.