This slip opinion is subject to revision and may not reflect the final opinion adopted by the Court.
[…] Westin Crown Plaza Hotel v. King, 664 S.W.2d 2, 5 (Mo. banc 1984). "We do not . . . address the constitutionality of statutes in isolation. Instead, we construe the whole statute and we do so in light of a strong presumption of a statute's validity." State v. Shaw, 847 S.W.2d 768, 76 (Mo. banc 1993) (citations omitted). If a constitutional provision can be interpreted in two ways, one constitutional and the other not constitutional, the constitutional construction shall be adopted. See Asbury v. Lombardi, 846 S.W.2d 196, 199 (Mo. banc 1993).
IV. Vagueness
Planned Parenthood argues that section 188.039 is unconstitutionally vague. Planned Parenthood focuses particularly upon the requirement that, 24 hours prior to any abortion, the physician must discuss, and document, with the patient "the indicators and contraindicators, and risk factors including any physical, psychological, or situational factors for the proposed procedure . . . ." Planned Parenthood complains that because the terms "indicators," "contraindicators," "risk factors," and "situational factors" are undefined, a physician cannot know what is required to avoid criminal liability.
A.