_____________________________________________________________
[…] protected.
Bronaugh, 148 W.Va. at 575, 136 S.E.2d at 787. In the
instant case, it is undisputed that the plaintiffs are totally prohibited from
using Monongalia General's surgical suites. Dr. Kessel states in his brief that
since the denial of his use of Monongalia General's facilities, he has supported
his family by itinerant employment, providing anesthesia services from
Clarksburg to Logan and beyond.
A second consideration is the discretion of hospital authorities to govern their institutions as they see fit. According to W.Va. Code § 7-3-15 (1986), the board of trustees vested with the administration and management of a county hospital “shall provide for the employment of and shall fix the compensation for and remove at pleasure all professional, technical and other employees, skilled or unskilled, as it may deem necessary for the operation and maintenance of the hospital[.]” This Court explained in Wallington v. Zinn, 146 W.Va. 147, 118 S.E.2d 526 (1961) that the power granted in W.Va. Code § 7-3-15 relates to,
the
overall duty and responsibility of the board in the efficient operation or