Missouri Court of Appeals Eastern District
[…] physicians to identify and discipline physicians who are incompetent or who engage
in unprofessional behavior.'" Mathews v. Lancaster Gen Hosp., 87 F.3d
624, 632 (3d . Cir. 1996) (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 903, 99th Cong.,
2d Sess. 2 (1986)). "If a professional review action. . .of a professional
review body meets all the standards specified [in the Act]. . ." then the professional
review body and all who work with or in association with the body "shall not
be liable in damages under any law of the United States or of any State. . .with
respect to the action." 42 U.S.C. section 11111(A)(1).
For the protections in the Act to apply, the "professional review action must
be taken:
in the reasonable belief that the action was in furtherance of quality health
care,
after a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter,
after adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the physician involved
or after such other procedures as are fair to the physician under the circumstances,
and
in the reasonable belief that the action was warranted by the facts known after
such reasonable effort to obtain facts and after meeting the requirement of paragraph
(3). A professional review action shall be presumed to have met the preceding
standards necessary for the protection [of the Act] unless the presumption is
rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence. 42 U.S.C. section 11112(a).
The term 'professional review action' means an action or recommendation of a
professional review body which is taken or made in the conduct of professional
review activity, which is based on the competence or professional conduct of