Affirmed and Opinion filed
[…] prompt payment scheme has since been repealed and recodified at Tex. Ins. Code Ann. §§
843.336–.353 (Vernon 2004–2005).
See Act of May 1, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1419, 2001 Tex.
Gen. Laws 3568. [8] At
oral argument, the Hospitals asserted that if Aetna has not promptly paid,
it no longer may raise a coverage defense. However, it provided no authority
for that statement, and we have been unable to find any. Rather, based on the clear wording
of the applicable statute, Aetna is not liable for “any charge for a
service that is not covered by the health care plan.” Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art.
20A.18B(f) (repealed). This
makes sense because presumably the contract obligates the provider only to
provide services covered by the contract. [9]
But see 42 C.F.R. § 422.568(f) (2003) (“If the M+C
organization fails to provide the enrollee with timely notice of an
organization determination as specified in this section, this failure
itself constitutes an adverse organization determination and may be
appealed.”). |