Affirmed and Opinion filed
[…] the following: . . . .
(2) Payment for any other
health services furnished by a provider other than the M+C organization
that the enrollee believes— (i) Are covered under
Medicare; or (ii) If not covered under
Medicare, should have been furnished, arranged for, or reimbursed by the
M+C organization. (3) The M+C organization’s
refusal to provide or pay for services, in whole or in part, including the
type or level of services, that the enrollee believes should be furnished
or arranged for by the M+C organization. . . . . 42 C.F.R. § 422.566(b). [5]
Section 422.574, which defines parties to the organization
determination, states as follows: The parties to the organization determination are—
(a) The enrollee (including his or her authorized
representative); (b) An assignee of the enrollee (that is, a
physician or other provider who has furnished a service to the enrollee
and formally agrees to waive any right to payment from the enrollee for
that service); (c) The legal representative of a deceased
enrollee’s estate; or (d) Any other provider or entity (other than the
M+C organization) determined to have an appealable interest in the
proceeding. 42 C.F.R. § 422.574
(2003). [6] The
Hospitals claim that although they may be assignees of their patients,
they are not pursuing any rights they might have as assignees but rather
their own separate contractual right to payment, and therefore are not
proper parties to any organization determination under 42 C.F.R. §
422.574(b). Aetna responds that the Hospitals are
most certainly assignees since they are not seeking payment from their
patients and that they cannot choose to disregard this status to avoid the
administrative process. We
need not resolve this issue because we conclude that the Hospitals have an
appealable interest in the proceeding and therefore are parties under 42
C.F.R. § 422.574(d). [7] At
the time this lawsuit arose, this prompt payment language was found at
Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann.
art. 20A.18B. The statutory
prompt payment scheme has since been repealed and recodified at Tex. Ins. Code Ann. §§