Anonymous v Bureau of Professional Med. Conduct/ State Bd. for Professional Med. Conduct |
[…] sustained) was "critical" to the public's ability to make an informed decision
in selecting a doctor. However, we find nothing in the Patient Health
Information and Quality Improvement Act of 2000 which requires public
dissemination of charges, or information relating to those charges, which,
particularly on their merits, are not sustained. Public Health Law § 2995-a
(1)(b) requires the [*10]Department of Health to
create and publicly disseminate physician profiles which include disciplinary
actions taken against physicians under § 230, "other than an action that remains
confidential." Only two types of actions by DOH must be kept confidential: 1)
administrative warnings issued upon a finding that the physician committed
either "professional misconduct of a minor or technical nature or of substandard
medical practice which does not constitute professional misconduct" (Public
Health Law § 230[10][m][ii]); and 2) orders directing that the physician's
medical practice be monitored (Public Health Law § 230[17][c]).
Respondents do not dispute that the Legislature intended to protect 1) those