COURT OF
[…] Lux's previous husband, the judge stated that he was an assistant
corporation counsel while the judge was an assistant district attorney. They
did not work on the same cases, and the judge supported his opponent in a
judicial race several years before the Watts trial. The judge stated that
she had no affinity for him and did not consider him a coworker or a social
contact. The judge stated that she had no personal interest in any of the
parties in this case.
¶24. We agree with the trial judge that Watts has not demonstrated
grounds for recusal under Wis. Stat. §757.19(2)(f) and (g). The standard for
recusal of a judge under §757.19(2)(f) is an objective one, see State v.
American TV & Appliance, 151 Wis. 2d 175, 181-82, 443 N.W.2d 662
(1989), and depends on whether the judge "has a significant financial or
personal interest in the outcome of the matter." Section 757.19(2)(f). Here,
the trial judge found that she did not have any financial or personal
interest. This finding is not clearly erroneous.
¶25. Watts also alleges that the judge should have recused herself
because "he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an
impartial manner." Wis. Stat. §757.19(2)(g). This basis for recusal
"concerns not what exists in the external world subject to objective
determination, but what exists in the judge's mind." American TV,
151 Wis. 2d at 182. This is a subjective determination for the judge himself
or herself to make. See id. at 183.