NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (1986), that the documents fall outside the protections of the
privilege set forth in subsection (e) because they are available
from a source other than the PHP. In Shelton, the North Carolina
Supreme Court held that the scope of the privilege provided by G.S.
§ 131E-95, which regulates discovery of information produced by
medical review committees, is limited to information that is not
"otherwise available," that is, available from a source other than
the medical review committee itself. Shelton, 318 N.C. at 83, 347
S.E.2d at 829. The Shelton court observed:
The statute [§ 131E-95] protects only a medical review committee's (1) proceedings; (2) records and materials it produces; and (3) materials it considers. But the statute also provides:
[I]nformation, documents, or records otherwise available are not immune from discovery or use in a civil action merely because they were presented during proceedings of the committee. A member of the committee or a person who testifies before the committee may testify in a civil action but cannot be asked about his testimony before the committee or any opinions formed as a result of the committee hearings.[N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-95.]
These provisions mean that information, in whatever form available, from original sources other than the medical review committee is not immune from discovery or use at trial merely because it was presented during medical review committee proceedings; neither should one who is a member of a medical review committee be prevented from testifying regarding information he learned from sources other than the committee itself, even though that information might have