Court of Appeals Division II
[…] his or her factual position in previous litigation.'  Holst v. Fireside
Realty, Inc., 89 Wn. App. 245, 259, 948 P.2d 858 (1997); see also Raymond
v. Ingram, 47 Wn. App. 781, 785, 737 P.2d 314 (1987), review denied, 108
Wn.2d 1031 (1987).  Judicial estoppel precludes the Miles from agreeing in
open court in the dependency case that their children were abused or
neglected, then arguing in open court in this case that their children were
not abused or neglected.
22 Br. of Appellant at 15.
23 Br. of Appellant at 18.
24 Br. of Respondent at 14.
25 Br. of Respondent at 15.
26 RCW 26.44.030(8) provides:

(8) Any case referred to the department by a physician licensed under
chapter 18.57 or 18.71 RCW on the basis of an expert medical opinion that
child abuse, neglect, or sexual assault has occurred and that the child's
safety will be seriously endangered if returned home, the department shall
file a dependency petition unless a second licensed physician of the
parents' choice believes that such expert medical opinion is incorrect.  If
the parents fail to designate a second physician, the department may make
the selection.  If a physician finds that a child has suffered abuse or
neglect but that such abuse or neglect does not constitute imminent danger
to the child's health or safety, and the department agrees with the
physician's assessment, the child may be left in the parents' home while
the department proceeds with reasonable efforts to remedy parenting
deficiencies.  {Italics added.}
27 Br. of Respondent at 16.
28 Br. of Appellant at 15.
29 Reid v. Pierce County, 136 Wn.2d 195, 204, 961 P.2d 333 (1998); Hegel v.
McMahon, 136 Wn.2d 122, 132, 960 P.2d 424 (1998).  If the Miles are
contending that Whaley v. State, 90 Wn. App. 658, 956 P.2d 1100 (1998)