PUBLICATION
[…] parties, and any other form of evidence allowable by the medical review
panel.
(Emphasis supplied.) The italicized portions of the above statute make clear
both that (1) the medical review panel alone has the power to determine the
evidence it will consider in reaching its decision, and (2) the chairman, who
must “ensure that . . . each panel member has had the opportunity to review
every item of evidence submitted by the parties”, id., may not play the
role of gatekeeper.
It is well settled that trial
courts in this state also may not function as gatekeepers. IC § 34-18-11-1,
formerly Ind. Code § 16-9.5-9-10, provides in pertinent
part:
(a) A court having
jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to a proposed complaint
filed with the commissioner under this article may, upon the filing of a
proposed complaint and a written motion under this chapter, do one (1) or both
of the following:
(1) preliminarily
determine an affirmative defense or issue of law or fact that may be
preliminarily determined under the Indiana Rules of Procedure; or
(2) compel
discovery in accordance with the Indiana Rules of Procedure.
(b) The court has no
jurisdiction to rule preliminarily upon any affirmative defense or issue of law
or fact reserved for written opinion by the medical review panel under IC
34-18-10-22(b)(1), IC 34-18-10-22(b)(2), and IC 34-18-10-22(b)(4).
In Griffith v. Jones, 602 N.E.2d at 111, our supreme court discussed
IC § 16-9.5-10-1, the predecessor statute, and unequivocally held that “the
trial courts of this State do not have jurisdiction to instruct the medical