Covarrubias v. Kady
[…] plaintiff . . . to show that a triable issue of one or more material facts exists as to that
cause of action or a defense thereto.’ ” (Id. at p. 849.) But “if the showing by the
defendant does not support judgment in his favor, the burden does not shift to the plaintiff
and the motion must be denied without regard to the plaintiff’s showing.” (Crouse v.
Brobeck, Phleger & Harrison (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 1509, 1534.) In determining
whether these burdens have been met, we review the record de novo. (Rubenstein v.
Rubenstein (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 1131, 1143.)
II
Section 2395 states in pertinent part: “No licensee, who in good faith renders
emergency care at the scene of an emergency, shall be liable for any civil damages as a
result of any acts or omissions by such person in rendering the emergency care.” Section
2396 states: “No licensee, who in good faith upon the request of another person so
licensed, renders emergency medical care to a person for medical complication arising
from prior care by another person so licensed, shall be liable for any civil damages as a