Chambi v. Dogali
[…] serve the master.” (Italics added.)].) The order granting the directed verdict was proper.

11

III

In any event — and as if the preceding discussion were not enough — the

Civil Code section 47, subdivision (b) privilege also immunized Dr. Dogali from any

liability for the statements he made during the peer review process.1 It is well settled a

hospital hearing regarding staff privileges is a quasi-judicial proceeding, and statements

made at such hearings are absolutely privileged. (Ascherman v. Natanson (1972) 23

Cal.App.3d 861, 866-867.)

Alternatively, Civil Code section 43.8 provided Dr. Dogali a complete

defense to this action. That statute affords civil immunity to any person who communicates

information “intended to aid in the evaluation of the qualifications, fitness, character, or

insurability of a practitioner of the healing or veterinary arts.” We note the statute was

amended in 1990 as part of a “comprehensive reform of this state’s system of discipline

against medical practitioners.” ( Johnson v. Superior Court (1994) 25 Cal.App.4th 1564 ,

1568.) As amended, the immunity conferred by the statute is “absolute rather than