Catipay v. Humility of Mary Health Partners
[…] –
and
{¶24} “(A) the professional review body,
{¶25} “(B) any person acting as a member or staff to the body,
{¶26} “(C) any person under a contract or other formal agreement with the body,
{¶27} “(D) any person who participates with or assists the body with respect to
the action,
{¶28} “shall not be liable in damages under any law of the United States or of
any State *** with respect to the action.” 42 U.S.C. §11111(a)(1).
{¶29} 42 U.S.C. §11112(a) sets forth the standards for professional review
actions. This section states:
{¶30} “For purposes of the protection set forth in [42 U.S.C. §11111(a)], a
professional review action must be taken – –
{¶31} “(1) in the reasonable belief that the action was in furtherance of quality
health care,
{¶32} “(2) after a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter,
6
{¶33} “(3) after adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the
physician involved or after such other procedures as are fair to the physician under the
circumstances, and
{¶34} “(4) in the reasonable belief that the action was warranted by the facts
known after such reasonable effort to obtain facts and after meeting the requirement of
paragraph (3). A professional review action shall be presumed to have met the