Brown v. State
[…] to reach this issue if it concluded that his religious beliefs were
burdened.
Here, the Commission found the government interest in protecting the public
from Brown's dangerous practices compelling, and we agree. Even
acknowledging that Brown has a sincere religious belief and that the
Commission's order is a burden on the free exercise of religion, the
government has a compelling interest in protecting its citizens from the
kind of dangerous practice that caused Patient A's stroke. The trial court
properly affirmed the Commission's order.
Affirmed.
For the Court:
1 (Emphasis added.)
2 RCW 18.130.050(2) provides:
The disciplining authority has the following authority:
. . . .
(2) To investigate all complaints or reports of unprofessional conduct as
defined in this chapter and to hold hearings as provided in this chapter{.}
3 537 N.E.2d 1216 (Mass. 1989).
4 Id. at 1218 (quoting Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 112, sec. 5).
5 Id. at 1219.
6 Id.
7 Id. (quoting Cross v. State Board of Dental Examiners, 552 P.2d 38-41
(Colo. 1976)) (alternation in original).
8 545 A.2d 1080 (Conn. 1988).
9 Conn. Gen. Stat. sec. 19a-88(f) (1987).