Brown v. State
[…] Med. Disciplinary Bd. v.
Johnston, 99 Wn.2d 466, 482, 663 P.2d 457 (1983); In re Discipline of
Brown, 94 Wn. App. 7, 13-14, 972 P.2d 101, review denied, 138 Wn.2d 1010
(1999).
14 Clausing, 90 Wn. App. at 871 (quoting Olmstead v. Dep't of Health, Med.
Section, 61 Wn. App. 888, 893, 812 P.2d 527 (1991)).
15 99 Wn.2d 466, 482, 663 P.2d 457 (1983).
16 Id. (citation omitted).
17 33 Wn. App. 783, 657 P.2d 810, review denied, 99 Wn.2d 1011 (1983).
18 Id. at 785-86 (citations omitted).
19 Id.
20 Johnston, 99 Wn.2d at 482.
21 (Citations omitted.)
22 Article I, section 11 of the Washington State Constitution provides in
part:
Absolute freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment,
belief and worship, shall be guaranteed to every individual, and no one
shall be molested or disturbed in person or property on account of
religion; but the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so
construed as to excuse acts of licentiousness or justify practices
inconsistent with the peace and safety of the state. . . .
23 State v. Balzer, 91 Wn. App. 44, 52, 954 P.2d 931, review denied, 136
Wn.2d 1022 (1998) (citing Cantwell v. Conn., 310 U.S. 296, 303, 60 S. Ct.
900, 84 L. Ed. 1213 (1940)).
24 Id.
25 Id.
26 Id. (citing Cantwell, 310 U.S. at 304).
27 Munns v.