Cramer v. Fairfield Med. Ctr. (Full Text)
[…] 16
{¶62} The clarity and the jeopardy elements are questions of law and policy to
be determined by the court. Collins v. Rizkana (1995), 73 Ohio St.3d 65, 70, 652 N.E.2d
653. The causation and overriding justification elements are questions of fact to be
determined by the trier of fact. Id.
{¶63} The crucial issue for determination is whether appellee demonstrated that
a clear public policy existed that prevented his discharge (the “clarity element”). See
Wiles, supra. As an initial matter, we note that appellant, in his brief, concedes that he
failed to commence a civil action under R.C. 4113.52 within 180 days of his discharge
and that any whistleblower claim under such section is time-barred. R.C. 4113.52,
Ohio’s “Whistleblower Act,” states in pertinent part: “If an employee becomes aware in
the course of the employee’s employment of a violation of any state or federal statute or
any ordinance or regulation of a political subdivision that the employee’s employer has
authority to correct, and the employee reasonably believes that the violation is a
criminal offense that is likely to cause an imminent risk of physical harm to persons or a
hazard to public health or safety, a felony, or an improper solicitation for a contribution,
the employee orally shall notify the employee’s supervisor or other responsible officer of
the employee’s employer of the violation and subsequently shall file with that supervisor
or officer a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the
violation * * *.”
{¶64} Thus, appellant was required to identify a source of public policy separate
and apart from the public policy embodied in R.C. 4113.52. See Lesko v. Riverside
Methodist Hospital, Franklin App. No. 04AP-1130, 2005-Ohio-3142 at paragraph 34. “It